Privacy Policy

In compliance with the duty of information collected in article 10 of the Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce, the following is declared as a personal website managed by —

Responsibility

Anyone accessing this website assumes the role of a user, committing to the observation and strict compliance with the provisions set forth herein, as well as any other legal provision that may be applicable.

The provider is exempt from any type of liability arising from the information published on its website and due to the lack of availability (falls) of the site, which will also carry out periodic stops for technical maintenance. In addition, the provider reserves the right to modify any type of information that may appear on the website, without any obligation to pre-notify or inform users of such obligations, understanding that the publication on the provider’s website is sufficient.

Use of Cookies

The provider’s website may use cookies (small text files that the server sends to the computer of whoever accesses the page). This is a technique used regularly on the Internet to carry out certain functions that are considered essential for the proper functioning and visualization of the site. The cookies used on the website are, in any case, temporary with the sole purpose of making their subsequent transmission more efficient and disappear at the end of the user’s session. In no case will cookies be used to collect personal information.

From the client’s website, you may be redirected to third-party website content. Since the provider cannot always control the contents introduced by third parties on their websites, it does not assume any type of responsibility with respect to such contents. In any case, the provider commits to the immediate withdrawal of any content that could contravene national or international legislation, morals, or public order, proceeding to the immediate withdrawal of the redirection to that website, informing the competent authorities of the content in question.

Personal Data Protection

The provider complies with Spanish regulations on the protection of personal data and guarantees full compliance with the obligations set forth in the Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, on Personal Data Protection (LOPD), the Royal Decree 1720/2007, of December 21, by which the Regulation of development of the LOPD is approved and other current regulations at all times, and ensures the correct use and treatment of the user’s personal data.

Antispam Policy

The provider declares itself completely against the sending of unsolicited commercial communications and any type of behavior or manifestation known as «spam», and also declares itself committed to the fight against this type of abusive practices.

Therefore, the provider guarantees the user that under no circumstances will personal data collected on the website be transferred, shared, transferred, or sold to any third party.

For the same reasons, the registration process should not be used to enroll email addresses of people without the express consent of the affected persons. eruportal.com implements as a countermeasure to this practice a double opt-in mailing list that requires explicit confirmation by the owner of the email account indicated as a subscription address before receiving email communications.

In the event that a user still receives communications from this website without having registered, or without having given their express consent to such registration, they can unsubscribe from the links provided in the communication itself.

Furthermore, the user can contact us through the contact form that is maintained on the website, both to communicate what happened and to request the immediate removal of their data from our system.

Data Hosting

For technical reasons and quality of service, the blog

is hosted on the servers of the company Banahosting (privacy policy). For similar reasons, the provision of the email subscription service and newsletter sending is carried out from the facilities of the company Aweber (privacy policy). Both companies are of American origin with facilities located in this same country.

Both Banahosting and Aweber adhere to the principles of «Safe Harbor» (Safe Harbor), in accordance with Decision 2000/520/CE of the Commission of July 26, 2000, which makes them entities with an adequate level of protection for the purposes of the LOPD.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a data analysis service provided by the company Google (privacy policy). This page uses this service to track usage statistics.

Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyze statistical data about its use (total number of visits, most viewed pages, etc.). The information generated by the cookie (including your IP address) will be directly transmitted and archived by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information on our behalf in order to generate statistical information about the use of this blog, Google will not associate your IP address with any other data available to Google. Google may transmit such information to third parties when required by law, or when such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

You can refuse the processing of data or information by rejecting the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, doing so, will limit the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of information by Google in the manner and for the purposes outlined above.

Google AdSense

Google, as an associated provider of this website, uses cookies to publish ads on this website. The user can disable the use of these cookies by following the instructions indicated in Google’s privacy policy advertising section.

Google uses associated advertising companies to publish ads when you visit our website. It is possible that these companies use the information they obtain from your visits to this and other websites (without including your name, address, email address, or phone number) to offer you advertisements about products and services that are of interest to you. If you want more information about this practice and know your options to prevent these companies from using this information, please see the above link.

Feedburner

This website uses FeedBurner as a feed subscription manager, under the aforementioned Google privacy policy. Citizen uses FeedBurner to serve the user the XML files corresponding to the content of the feed and display, where appropriate, AdSense ads on them. Feedburner processes IP addresses during this process similar to the previously described for the case of Google Analytics and AdSense whose details can be consulted in the mentioned privacy policy.

Consent to the processing of the user’s personal data

Within the framework of its activities, this website offers the possibility of user registration for the sending of email communications, making comments on the blog, and sending messages through the contact form.

The user by subscribing to the blog, making comments or the contact form will be giving their express consent to the processing of the personal data provided according to the provisions of article 6 of the LOPD. The user may exercise their rights under the terms provided by article 5 of the LOPD.

These same acts also imply the user’s express consent to the international transfer of data that occurs in terms of the LOPD due to the physical location of the facilities of the above-mentioned providers.

The personal data requested in these activities will be incorporated into a file whose purpose is the communication of news related to the website, acting as responsible for the file the provider. The fields marked with an asterisk are mandatory, making it impossible to carry out the expressed purpose if these data are

not provided. You are also informed of the possibility of exercising the rights indicated in the section relating to user rights.

User Rights

In accordance with the provisions of article 5 of the LOPD, the user is informed that the exclusive purpose of the registration database is to send information about news related to the website. Only the owners will have access to their data, and under no circumstances, these data will be transferred, shared, transferred, or sold to any third party.

In accordance with the provisions of the LOPD, the user at any time may exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation, and opposition to the provider.

To facilitate the exercise of these rights, a request cancellation link is provided in all communications, which will result in the immediate removal of the user’s personal data from our database.

Affiliation Links

This website occasionally uses affiliate links for products and services of brands that have established an affiliate program. These links are used exclusively after having used said products and services, or having carried out tests that allow assessing that they meet an adequate level of quality.

The provider is committed to not including arbitrary affiliate links to products that do not meet the conditions described above, understanding also that this type of practice would be very counterproductive for the reputation of the website itself that promotes them.

Intellectual Property and Use of Contents

The website, including by way of example but not limited to its programming, editing, compilation and other elements necessary for its operation, designs, logos, text and/or graphics are the property of the provider or, if applicable, has a license or express authorization from the authors.

This website grants the user a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 license whose exact terms can be consulted at this link.

Any use not previously authorized by the provider will be considered a serious breach of the author’s intellectual or industrial property rights.

The designs, logos, text and/or graphics foreign to the provider and that may appear on the website belong to their respective owners, being themselves responsible for any possible controversy that may arise with respect to them. In any case, the provider has the express and prior authorization of these.

To make any kind of observation regarding possible breaches of intellectual or industrial property rights, as well as any of the website’s contents, you can do so through the contact form maintained on the website.

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

For the resolution of all controversies or issues related to this website or the activities developed therein, Spanish legislation will apply, to which the parties expressly submit themselves.